Privacy Policy

Zenith Aircraft Company respects your privacy and the purpose for which website visitors provide us information. We do not share, sell, or rent any of the information collected to any third parties and do not intend to do so in the future.

Information Collected: If you request or submit information to Zenith Aircraft Company, we may save your e-mail address as well as any other information you may provide. This information may be used to contact you in the future by mail, e-mail, or phone to convey information about Zenith Aircraft Company products or services that we feel may benefit you. Your e-mail and other information you provide will not be sold to any third party.

Information Collected by Others: This notice addresses only the policy of the Zenith Aircraft Company website and not the sites that users access via links from our site. Zenith Aircraft Company is not responsible for the information collection policies of other sites, nor for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor for the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to our visitors. Users are advised to review the privacy policy of other websites.

Cookies: We store information that we collect through cookies, log files and/or third parties to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the users personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. We do not share your personal profile with other third parties.
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. By setting a cookie on our site, users would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If users reject the use of cookies, certain elements of the web site may cease to function, such as adding items to the Shopping Cart. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, Google Analytics, etc). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies, once we have given permission for them to set cookies for advertising. Information regarding the privacy policies of third parties can be provided. Please contact our webmaster for details. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Zenith Aircraft Co. only.

Log Files: Like most standard web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Communications From The Site: Zenith Aircraft Co. communicates with users of the website who have created their own accounts. Such forms of communication include special offers and updates, newsletters, service announcements, customer service, etc.

Customer Service: We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the users wishes. Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

We DO NOT Share Personal Information with Third Parties

Third Party Intermediaries: We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Service Providers: We may partner with other third parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Chat Rooms, Message Boards, and Public Forums: Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example on message boards, through e-mail, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, by posting personal information online that is publicly accessible, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Security: This Web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. We are also PCI compliant. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users may be just surfing.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our user’s information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to user information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

If users have any questions about the security at our Web site, users can contact us by clicking here .

Notification of Changes: If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Children’s Privacy: The Zenith Aircraft Company website services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected ‘personal information’ (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without legally-valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We do not knowingly process data of EU residents under the age of 16 without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected data from an EU resident under the age of 16 without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We also comply with other age restrictions and requirements in accordance with applicable local laws.

Data Security: Zenith Aircraft, as developer and manager of the Zenith Aircraft portal has taken the necessary steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information that is maintained in our computer systems. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, ensure the integrity of information that is transmitted between our customers and Zenith Aircraft, and to provide reasonable protection of private information that is in our possession.

If security monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal activity, information pertaining to such activity may be provided to law enforcement officials. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on the Zenith Aircraft website are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and Title 18 U.S.C. Sec.1001 and 1030.

The information contained in this policy statement should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Zenith Aircraft website.

If you would like to have your personal information removed from Zenith Aircraft Company, please send us an e-mail via the feedback form, with “Remove personal information” in the subject line. To update, change, or correct your personal information, please send an e-mail via the feedback form with the appropriate changes.

Please note that Zenith Aircraft Company reviews its privacy practices from time-to-time (i.e. to track technology and/or legal changes), and that these practices are subject to change. To ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version of our privacy policy, please bookmark and periodically review this page.

This policy statement is made in the name of Zenith Aircraft Company and is effective as of January 1, 2017. This statement does not create an agreement between Zenith Aircraft Company and users, and as such, does not create any legal rights for any party.

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us:

Zenith Aircraft Company
1881 Airport Road
Mexico, MO 65265
573-581-9000
Fax: 573-581-0011
info@zenithair.com

Prices in US Funds. Prices, availability and equipment subject to change without notice.  Unless otherwise specified specifically, shipping and handling charges are not included. Images are for illustrative purposes only and may not be actual representations of items or kit parts. Component kits and individual kit parts are available only to registered kit builders / owners with a valid serial number.

Zenith Aircraft Complete Kits

Fly High with the Zenith Aircraft Newsletter

Stay up to date with all the latest kit aircraft news by subscribing to our newsletter!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

  • Sign up
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Share This